Event Date:April 11, 2015

Mulholland Challenge

“KING OF THE MOUNTAINS” CENTURY CHALLENGE - STAGE #1

Enjoy an epic challenge with tons of climbing in the incredibly beautiful Santa Monica Mountains. Ride the world famous Mulholland Highway,  and much more. This event is geared toward the adventurous cyclist who loves to climb.
120 miles with about 13,900 feet of climbing! Chip-Timed!

Lots of rides call themselves “the toughest century.” We’ll let you decide!
60 mile, 90 mile and 120 mile options
(But you must do the full 120 mile distance for KOM credit)

ARE YOU READY FOR IT??? TEST YOUR STRENGTH MARCH 7-8 AT THE MULHOLLAND PRELUDE!

***************************************************************************************************************

General Information and Ride Rules – Please Read!

Click here for 2014 Mulholland Challenge Results

Click here for the results from prior years.

2015 Entry Fees:
90 Miles or 120 Miles KOM Distance – Until February 14: $90.  February 15-March 28: $100. Thereafter, until midnight Thursday before the event, you may make an online reservation using the Register Now link and pay $120 at the door. Please read our registration and cancellation policies.

60 Miles - Until February 14: $70.  February 15-March 28: $75. Thereafter, until midnight Thursday before the event, you may make an online reservation using the Register Now link and pay $90 at the door. Please read our registration and cancellation policies.

REGISTRATION FOR THE 2015 MULHOLLAND CHALLENGE WILL OPEN OCTOBER 1st.


NO DAY OF EVENT REGISTRATION. NO EXCEPTIONS.

Start / Finish Location:
Sheraton Hotel located at 30100 Agoura Rd in Agoura Hills, 818-707-1220. The Sheraton offers a special Planet Ultra rate of $94 per night, valid until March 19th. When you make your reservation, let them know you’re with Planet Ultra / Mulholland Challenge, or use this link to reserve online.

How to Get There:  
From the 101 Freeway north or south: Click here for a map.

Parking:
If you’re staying at the hotel, by all means, park there! Otherwise parking is TBA.

Check In:
Friday night from 6:30pm to 9pm at the Sheraton, location TBA. Saturday morning from 6:00am to 7:30am. PLEASE, if you live within 30 minutes of the Sheraton, please check-in Friday night. Please be especially quiet in the morning, as there are guests at the hotel who aren’t affiliated with our event, and who will be unhappy being awakened so early in the morning.

Chip-Timed Event:
This is not a race – it’s a timed event. You must hang your timing chip from your handlebar stem, wear your bib number on your back, and you must check in at the finish. If you fail to properly place your timing chip, or don’t pass under the start/finish, you’ll be listed as DNF in the results. Please don’t email us after the event to change your results if you didn’t follow these instructions.

Start Times:
120 Mile-Full KOM Riders may start between 6:30 and 8am.  Here are some guidelines based on your expected finishing time:

10-12 hours: 6:30-6:45am
9-10 hours: 6:45am-7:00am
8-9 hours: 7:00-7:30am
under 8 hours: 7:30am

90 Mile Riders may start between 6:30-7:00am.

60 Mile Riders may start between 8:30-9:00am.

If you leave before 6:30am, you won’t get a start time, as our timing equipment won’t be activated until then. In addition, you’ll reach the first, and maybe the second checkpoint before it opens – and you’ll have to sit there and wait for the mandatory sticker. Under no circumstances will stickers be distributed before the checkpoint opening time posted on the route sheet. If you think that starting early will help you “beat the heat,” forget it… everyone will be on the road in the noontime hours. So please folks, let the riders who need the time get a little head start.

Time Limit:
120 Miles – Full KOM Distance: 12 hours – based on the earliest start at 6:30am. All riders must be off the course by 6:30pm. No exceptions.
90 Miles: 10 hours.

Decker Cut-Off Time – Strictly Enforced:
Riders must leave CP3 on Decker Canyon no later than 3pm in order to receive the KOM sticker. After 3pm sharp, you’ll be asked to bail out off the course by taking a shorter route back to the Sheraton.

Sticker Stops:
There are several locations on the course, indicated on the route sheet, where riders will receive a KOM Polka Dot sticker as proof of both completing that section of the course within the time limit and their ability to follow the rules of the event. Stickers are placed on the rider’s number, which must be on the rider’s back, and visible, at all times. At the finish, riders must show their number to prove they finished the entire course. Any rider who fails to receive all stickers required for their distance will be listed as DNF in the results. No exceptions.
120 Mile sticker stops: Old Topanga water stop, Yerba Buena aid station, Deer Creek water stop, Decker aid station and Top of Stunt aid station.
90 Mile sticker stops: Old Topanga water stop, Yerba Buena aid station, Deer Creek water stop and Decker aid station
60 Mile sticker stops: Yerba Buena aid station, Deer Creek water stop and Decker aid station

New Course Records (based on the 2013 route):
Men – 6:44:03, Nate Whitman, Age 38, 2013
Men 50+ – 6:57:43, Malcolm Hill, Age 55, 2013
Men 60+ – 8:04:05, John Guinn, Age 61, 2013
Men 70+ – 8:40:57, William Anderson, Age 71, 2013
Women – 8:12:55, Heidi Christensen, Age 55, 2013
Women 50+ - 8:12:55, Heidi Christensen, Age 55, 2013
Women 60+ – 10:35:47, Cathy Fritchen, Age 63, 2013
Median Finish Time – 10:06:37, 2013

Routing and Navigation:
Planet Ultra route sheets include lots of information to help riders navigate the course. For example, we tell you if a turn is at a stop sign (SS), traffic light (TL) or T-intersection (T-int). We know that riders prefer course markings; however, many of the towns/cities/counties specifically forbid it. Further, your Planet Ultra staff  travels to the event destination the day before to make everything happen; so we can’t mark the course in advance. If we have the manpower, we’ll do our best to mark the course (unless it’s forbidden by our permits, otherwise illegal, somewhere that locals would be really upset about it, or the turn is at a place that’s very obvious, like a big green highway sign). Our experience is that riders get lost whether the course is marked or not; and fewer riders get lost when they’re mindful of where they are on the route sheet. Please understand and take responsibility for navigation.

Personal SAG Vehicles:
Not allowed! If you bring one, you’ll be disqualified from the event without warning. The definition of a personal SAG is any vehicle (motor or otherwise), anywhere on the route, operated by someone other than Planet Ultra staff, that is providing any type of aid, assistance, or motivation, or taking photographs, or simply out cheering. Please understand that our permits simply don’t allow dozens of extra vehicles on the roads or at the checkpoint locations. Imagine the traffic from all those cars! If you’re bringing someone with you who wants to be out on the course, please have them contact us and join our volunteer staff.

Ride Description:
Note – Route sheets are available in excel format to registered riders if requested via email between 2 weeks and 5 days before the event. However, we can’t guarantee that the route sheet will be 100% accurate. Though not anticipated, last-minute routing changes may be required. Links to the RideWithGPS.com maps and download files are below. PLEASE NOTE:  The RideWithGPS.com website greatly exaggerates the accumulated climbing; so please don’t be deterred by what that site says about the climbing.

This epic route is as scenic as it is challenging. The course can be described as dramatic, epic, diverse, and beautiful. Ride up, over, and along mountain peaks and ridges, and through a multitude of canyons and country sides. Basically, this event is for the cyclist who loves to climb and to see a lot of diverse terrain in the process. Bring gears! Some of the roads have steep sustained climbs of 12-14% with pitches up to 18%. Unless you’re a super strong climber, we suggest a triple crank, or at least a 30 cog in the back.

Your day starts as you’ll head over to the coast via Las Virgenes/Malibu Canyon then hang a left and head towards Topanga. Then the climbing really begins! First, there’s Topanga Canyon and Old Topanga Canyon. From there, you’ll spend the morning ascending and descending the Santa Monica Mountains on Mulholland Hwy, Yerba Buena and Cotharin, before hitting Ventura County and the beach via Deer Creek. After an easy, flat cruise back south on PCH, you’ll climb up Decker Canyon hang a right on Lechusa and climb Encinal Canyon back to Mulholland. Once again on Mulholland, you’ll keep on riding, all the way back to Stunt Road. You’ll definitely be feeling this last big climb of the day. Enjoy the winding descent down Piuma Road, as you have one more climb up Cold Canyon before you make your way to the finish line in Agoura Hills. 120 amazing miles with 13,900 feet of climbing. The 90 miler diverges from the route by staying on Decker and descending Westlake back to Agoura and to the finish.

Route Sheets and GPS Files:
Please note that advance route sheets and gps files are provided as a courtesy and you use them at your own risk. Planet Ultra doesn’t guarantee accuracy. Please further note the following very important caveats:

  1. The ROUTE SHEET is gospel. Whenever the route sheet and the GPS unit disagree, the route sheet is correct.
  2. A GPS can (and will) route a rider over a cliff. There’s really no substitute for the human brain, so please use yours.
  3. Never depend solely on a GPS. Bring your route sheet, and know how to follow it.
  4. GPS batteries on many “bicycle” GPS units may not last for a century. Make sure you’ve arranged for additional power.
  5. Click here to see the 120 Mile – Full KOM Distance map on RideWithGPS.com . Click here for the 90 Mile map. Click here for the 60 Mile map. You may also download GPS files from this site. PLEASE NOTE:  The RideWithGPS.com website greatly exaggerates the accumulated climbing; so please don’t be deterred by what that site says about the climbing.

 

Volunteers:
We always need volunteers! To provide a little incentive, when you volunteer for a Planet Ultra Century event, you get a voucher for 50% discount on any future Planet Ultra single-day event .  So please contact us to let us know when and where you’d like to help. We also appreciate when riders recruit family and friends to help. So if you recruit someone that wouldn’t use the voucher, you’re welcome to use it yourself. Ride credits must be used within a year of the date of volunteering.