Hoodoo 500 Resources And Web Links


Event Photos
 

Pre-Race

 

 

 

Solo Start

 

 

 

Team Start

 

 

 

Start to Kanab

 

 

 

Panguitch





 
Finish Line
Team BHB
Team Swarm
Thurston Cycling
Tri-Cyclers


 
Finish Line #2
Ton van Daelen
Jared Fisher
Team N.U.B.S
Las Vegas Express


 
Finish Line #3
Poser Velo
Janet Christiansen
Team Clydsdale
Matt Ward
HooDoneIts
Jim Auwen
Keith Krombel
Post-Race Banquet

 

 

 


Team BHB wins the Inaugural Hoodoo 500 in 26 hours 47 minutes!!!
Ton van Daelen takes the Solo Division in 36 hours 45 minutes!
Janet Christiansen crosses the line in 44 hours 37 minutes - the first woman AND first "Voyager" finisher!

Heartfelt thanks to the awesome staff who made it happen: Brian Bowling, Deborah Bowling, Jann Coury, Bobbi Fisher,
Andy McArthur, Jake McArthur, James McArthur, Marsjon McArthur, Samantha McArthur, Tom Parkes and Brett Wehrli.


Click here for final results, shorted by time.
Click here to see feedback from the 2007 racers and crew.

Click here
to see the draft artwork for the 2007 Official Finisher Jersey.

Four-Person Relay Teams

Four Man 50+

Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish
Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
 
Las Vegas Express Chepin Frank
M
51
Las Vegas
NV
15:41

19:41

22:18 4:25 11:09 15:57 21:37 22:37

35 hrs 37 min

Las Vegas Express Chepin Stephany
F
50
Las Vegas
NV
15:41 19:41 22:18 4:25 11:09 15:57 21:37 22:37 35 hrs 37 min
Las Vegas Express Costin Robert
M
52
Henderson
NV
15:41 19:41 22:18 4:25 11:09 15:57 21:37 22:37 35 hrs 37 min
Las Vegas Express Hair Mike
M
55
Henderson
NV
15:41 19:41 22:18 4:25 11:09 15:57 21:37 22:37 35 hrs 37 min
 
Team Clydsdale Brunolli John
M
44
Twain Harte
CA
16:02

21:04

23:59 9:50 17:33 22:19 3:35 4:23

44 hrs 23 min

Team Clydsdale East Everett
M
54
Jamestown
CA
16:02 21:04 23:59 9:50 17:33 22:19 3:35 4:23 44 hrs 23 min
Team Clydsdale Gallagher Tim
M
47
Sonora
CA
16:02 21:04 23:59 9:50 17:33 22:19 3:35 4:23 44 hrs 23 min
Team Clydsdale Rogers Richard
M
67
Columbia
CA
16:02 21:04 23:59 9:50 17:33 22:19 3:35 4:23 44 hrs 23 min
 
Tri-Cyclers Carr Robert
M
51
San Francisco
CA
15:33

19:45

22:10 3:53 9:15 13:31 18:25 19:10

32 hrs 10 min

Tri-Cyclers Childrey Gary

M

51 Evanston
IL
15:33 19:45 22:10 3:53 9:15 13:31 18:25 19:10 32 hrs 10 min
Tri-Cyclers Mueller Dennis
M
51
Oconomowoc
WI
15:33 19:45 22:10 3:53 9:15 13:31 18:25 19:10 32 hrs 10 min
Tri-Cyclers Sheperd Dennis
M
54
New Berlin
WI
15:33 19:45 22:10 3:53 9:15 13:31 18:25 19:10 32 hrs 10 min


Four Man

Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish
Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
 
HooDoneIts Hernandez Hernan
M
55
Irving
TX
16:04
20:48
23:57
7:34
15:59
22:32
5:07
6:19

43 hrs 19 min

HooDoneIts Kucheck Ira
M
51
Newport Beach
CA
16:04
20:48 23:57 7:34 15:59 22:32 5:07 6:19 43 hrs 19 min
HooDoneIts Peelen Larry
M
53
La Mirada
CA
16:04
20:48 23:57 7:34 15:59 22:32 5:07 6:19 43 hrs 19 min
HooDoneIts Phillips Tony
M
55
Huntington Beach
CA
16:04
20:48 23:57 7:34 15:59 22:32 5:07 6:19 43 hrs 19 min
 
N.U.B.S Dakus Scott
M
43
Henderson
NV
15:29 19:39 22:10 ??? 10:10 14:55 20:31 21:37 34 hrs 37 min
N.U.B.S Dakus Andrew
M
11
Henderson
NV
15:29 19:39 22:10 ??? 10:10 14:55 20:31 21:37 34 hrs 37 min
N.U.B.S Fisher Cory
M
11
Henderson
NV
15:29 19:39 22:10 ??? 10:10 14:55 20:31 21:37 34 hrs 37 min
N.U.B.S Fisher Tracy
F
41
Henderson
NV
15:29
19:39 22:10 ??? 10:10 14:55 20:31 21:37 34 hrs 37 min
 
Team BHB Smith Scott
M
45
St. George
UT
14:54

18:14

20:15 1:02 5:37

9:12

13:05 13:47 26 hrs 47 min
Team BHB Hafen Jason
M
34
Santa Clara
UT
14:54 18:14 20:15 1:02 5:37 9:12 13:05 13:47 26 hrs 47 min
Team BHB Albrecht Colt
M
32
St. George
UT
14:54 18:14 20:15 1:02 5:37 9:12 13:05 13:47 26 hrs 47 min
Team BHB Rock Doug
M
50
New Harmony
UT
14:54 18:14 20:15 1:02 5:37 9:12 13:05 13:47 26 hrs 47 min
 
Team Swarm Davidson Brian
M
29
El Segundo
CA
14:51

18:16

20:28

1:26 6:37 10:55 14:52 15:29 28 hrs 29 min
Team Swarm Enterline Nicholas
M
28
Lakewood
CA
14:51 18:16 20:28 1:26 6:37 10:55 14:52 15:29 28 hrs 29 min
Team Swarm Lindquist Jack
M
27
Los Angeles
CA
14:51 18:16 20:28 1:26 6:37 10:55 14:52 15:29 28 hrs 29 min
Team Swarm Ruscigno Matt
M
29
Los Angeles
CA
14:51 18:16 20:28 1:26 6:37 10:55 14:52 15:29 28 hrs 29 min
 
Thurston Cycling Team Robinson Blu
M
32
Orem
UT
15:38

19:30:02

21:44 3:54 9:28 13:22 17:39 18:20

31 hrs 20 min

Thurston Cycling Team Thurston Gary
M
60
Payson
UT
15:38 19:30:02 21:44 3:54 9:28 13:22 17:39 18:20 31 hrs 20 min
Thurston Cycling Team Thurston Heath
M
29
Orem
UT
15:38 19:30:02 21:44 3:54 9:28 13:22 17:39 18:20 31 hrs 20 min
Thurston Cycling Team Thurston Jarom
M
33
Payson
UT
15:38 19:30:02 21:44 3:54 9:28 13:22 17:39 18:20 31 hrs 20 min


Four Mixed

Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish
Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
 
Poser Velo Becker Bill
M
58
Campbell
CA
15:57 21:02 23:36

???

12:39 17:51

22:51

24:01

37 hrs 1 min

Poser Velo Cooper Victor
M
51
Torrance
CA
15:57 21:02 23:36 ??? 12:39 17:51 22:51 24:01 37 hrs 1 min
Poser Velo Liner Saralie
F
55
Santa Monica
CA
15:57 21:02 23:36 ??? 12:39 17:51 22:51 24:01 37 hrs 1 min
Poser Velo Prue Denise
F
40
Santa Rosa
CA
15:57 21:02 23:36 ??? 12:39 17:51 22:51 24:01 37 hrs 1 min


Solo Racers

Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T. S. 5
T. S. 6
T.S. 7
Finish
Place Comments
Miles  
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
   
Auwen Jim
M
49
Mesa
AZ

12:19

16:54
19:48
7:34
17:16
23:43
 5:18
 6:27
4
47h 27m
Fisher Jared
M
37
Las Vegas
NV
12:09 16:43

19:20

2:40 9:06 14:41 20:25 21:29 2 38h 29m
Mishev Dina
F
32
Jackson
WY
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS - DNS
Sorenson Robert
M
37
Park City
UT
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS - DNS
van Daelen Ton
M
40
San Diego
CA
11:51 15:42 18:18 12:46 7:17 12:37 19:00 19:45 1

36h 45m

Wagoner John
M
42
Corte Madera
CA
13:08 19:15 22:50 9:15 DNF DNF DNF DNF - Just done.
Ward Matt
M
30
Orem
UT
12:36 17:16 20:18
5:10
14:05 
 21:12
4:58 6:19 3 47h 19m
White Leighton
M
44
Steamboat Springs
CO
12:14 17:40 20:57 6:20 DNF DNF DNF DNF - Just done.


Solo Racers - Voyager Division

Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T. S. 5
T. S. 6
T.S. 7
Finish
Place Comments
Miles  
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
   
Christiansen Janet
F
46
Poway
CA
10:36
15:20
17:58
???
9:32
16:23
24:21
1:37
1 44h 37m
Krombel Keith
M
53
Alexandria
VA
11:18 16:44

20:21

6:26 15:55 23:29 7:08 8:21 51:21 51h 21m
Sturgill Mike
M
48
Phoenix
AZ
10:23 15:20

DNF

DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF - injured knee


 

Home FAQS Entry Resources Rules Route
 Webcast Maps Route Pics Why? ResultsPlanet Ultra