2010 WEBCAST


Event Photos
 

Pre-Race Voyager, Solo &
2-Person Relay Start

 4-Person &
4-Tandem Relay Start

Teams to Kanab

Kanab to Bryce

Voyagers in Escalante

Finish Line #1
4-Man Red Rock
2-Man Ranchos
4-Tandem 50+ JDRF
Voyager 50+ Joel Sothern
Finish Line #2
OC Quattro
David Holt
Hammer Frogs
Turbodogs

 
Finish Line #3
Jared Fisher
3 Men & A Baby
Dave Elsberry
Russ Stevens



 
Finish Line #4
James Good
Andre-Paul Michaud
Adam Bickett
Chris Okeefe
Final Finishers
 4x 50+ Poser Velo
Tim Carroll
Trevor King
Steve LaChaine

 
Views from Staffers (coming soon) Views from Staffer Tom Parkes (coming soon) Post-Race Banquet


Also follow our Hoodoo news updates on  

Click here for the race report and results sorted by time.


Time Splits

Four-Person Relay Teams

>
Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
Category
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time

Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Hammer Frogs Cherry Lori F 52 Fresno CA 4-women 15:36 19:13 21:41 02:58 08:37 12:54 17:41 18:26 3rd 31:26 Course Record!
Hammer Frogs Drake Isabelle F 57 Laguna Beach CA 4-women 15:36 19:13 21:41 02:58 08:37 12:54 17:41 18:26 3rd 31:26 Course Record!
Hammer Frogs Rising Rebecca F 31 El Portal CA 4-women 15:36 19:13 21:41 02:58 08:37 12:54 17:41 18:26 3rd 31:26 Course Record!
Hammer Frogs Spence Jeanine F 46 Fresno CA 4-women 15:36 19:13 21:41 02:58 08:37 12:54 17:41 18:26 3rd 31:26 Course Record!
 
3 Men & a Baby Cox Matthew M 28 Dublin CA 4-man  15:49 19:37 22:01 03:40 10:16 14:53 20:03  20:43 4th 33:43  
3 Men & a Baby Hight Phill M 57 Antioch CA 4-man 15:49 19:37 22:01 03:40 10:16 14:53 20:03  20:43 4th 33:43  
3 Men & a Baby Sherman Greg M 51 Brentwood CA 4-man 15:49 19:37 22:01 03:40 10:16 14:53 20:03  20:43 4th 33:43  
3 Men & a Baby Skaggs Gerald M 63 Brentwood CA 4-man 15:49 19:37 22:01 03:40 10:16 14:53 20:03  20:43 4th 33:43  
Team Red Rock Albrecht Colt M 35 St. George UT 4-man 14:46 17:46 19:44 00:05  04:35  08:09 12:00 12:45 1st 25:45  
Team Red Rock Bracken Paul M 41 St. George UT 4-man 14:46 17:46 19:44 00:05 04:35 08:09 12:00 12:45 1st 25:45  
Team Red Rock Hawes Sean M 43 St. George UT 4-man 14:46 17:46 19:44 00:05 04:35 08:09 12:00 12:45 1st 25:45  
Team Red Rock Smith Scott M 48 Evergreen CO 4-man 14:46 17:46 19:44 00:05 04:35 08:09 12:00 12:45 1st 25:45  
KQ212 Berry Quinton M 39 Tustin CA 4-man 15:13 18:35 20:47 01:35 06:36 11:30 16:24 17:24 2nd 30:24 1hr penalty: stopped in
no support zone.
KQ212 Clendenin Gary M 59 Orange CA 4-man 15:13 18:35 20:47 01:35 06:36 11:30 16:24 17:24 2nd 30:24
KQ212 Davidson Larry M 54 Dana Point CA 4-man 15:13 18:35 20:47 01:35 06:36 11:30 16:24 17:24 2nd 30:24
KQ212 Callender Scott M 46 Lake Forest CA 4-man 15:13 18:35 20:47 01:35 06:36 11:30 16:24 17:24 2nd 30:24
 
Poser Velo Becker Bill M 61 Campbell CA 4-man 16:30 21:02 23:55 07:20 16:09 21:40 2:47 3:46 5th 40:46  
Poser Velo Cooper Victor M 54 Torrance CA 4-man 16:30 21:02 23:55 07:20 16:09 21:40 2:47 3:46 5th 40:46  
Poser Velo Feldmar Jason M 40 Encino Ca 4-man 16:30 21:02 23:55 07:20 16:09 21:40 2:47 3:46 5th 40:46  
Poser Velo Gates George M 53 Hermosa Beach CA 4-man 16:30 21:02 23:55 07:20 16:09 21:40 2:47 3:46 5th 40:46 1hr penalty: Driving to 1st support zone on route.


Two-Person Relay Teams

Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
Category
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time

Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
OC Quattro Goedecke Rogier M 37 Aliso Viejo CA 2-man 13.18 16:47 19:32 12:35 06:08 10:26 15:21 16:12 2nd 31:12  
OC Quattro Vujovich Matthew M 36 Laguna Hills CA 2-man 13.18 16:47 19:32 12:35 06:08 10:26 15:21 16:12 2nd 31:12  
                             
Team Ranchos

LeBeau

Andrew M 42 San Diego CA 2-man 13.23 16:52 19:13 12:23 06:03 10:18 14:52 15:36 1st 30:36  
Team Ranchos van Daelen Ton M 43 San Diego CA 2-man 13.23 16:52 19:13 12:23 06:03 10:18 14:52 15:36 1st 30:36  
                                     
Turbodog Hoag David M 45 San Jose CA 2-mixed 50+ 13:48 17:39 20:18 01:55 08:02 13:00 18:06 18:50 3rd 33:50 Course Record
Turbodog Hoag Deborah F 56 San Jose CA 2-mixed 50+ 13:48 17:39 20:18 01:55 08:02 13:00 18:06 18:50 3rd 33:50 Course Record
                                     
Team Velo Ultra Santihano Michele F 40 Menlo Park CA 2-mixed 14:03 18:19 20:58 03:13 10:09 15:14 20:16 20:57 4th 35:57  
Team Velo Ultra Osborn Bill M 40 Escondido CA 2-mixed 14:03 18:19 20:58 03:13 10:09 15:14 20:16 20:57 4th 35:57  

Four-Tandem/Eight-Person Team

Team Name Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
Category
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T.S. 5
T. S. 6
T. S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time

Comments
Miles 
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Team JDRF Barnell Brenda F 46 Dallas TX 4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!
Team JDRF Bott Linda F 53 Ventura CA 4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!
Team JDRF Howard Nadine F 38 Emerald Park   4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!
Team JDRF Moler Carl M 61 Yorba Linda CA 4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!
Team JDRF Peterson Joe M 52 Bakersfield CA 4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!
Team JDRF Skipper Tim M 53 Castaic CA 4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!
Team JDRF Stewart Anna F 49 Janesville CA 4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!
Team JDRF Stewart Rick M 52 Janesville CA 4-tandem 50+ 15:16 18:46 20:52 01:54 06:50 10:49 15:09 15:38 1st 28:38 Course Record!


Solo Racers

Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T. S. 5
T. S. 6
T.S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time Comments
Miles  
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Batts Mike M 43 Charlotte NC DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Dunlap Jason M 37 Jackson WY 12:19 17:11 20:39 10:29 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF  
Elsberry Dave M 59 Laguna Niguel CA 12:02 16:31 19:05 01:52 8:48 14:45 20:14 21:06 2nd 38:06 Oldest Finisher!
Frick Keith M 52 Casper WY DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Good James M 29 Davidson NC 11:43 15:25 17:56 00:05 8:38 14:30 20:53 21:51 3rd 38:51 "Mr. Good Times!"
Holt David M 58 Laguna Niguel CA 11:47 15:33 17:58 23:58 05:48 11:06 16:24 17:10 1st 34:00 50+ Record!
Hurst Robert Kevin M 51 Lee Vining CA 12:42 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF mechanical
King Trevor M 20 San Diego CA 12:17 16:30 18:58 6:07 16:30 23:09 4:42 5:31 5th 47:31 1 hr penalty (impeding traffic / assisting Voyager and not reporting)
Kingsford Adam M 39 Lone Pine CA 13:26 20:00 23:45 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Just done.
Lempel Marcus M 38 San Diego CA 12:57 18:11 21:51 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF  
Lucas Tammy F 34 Golden CO 13:14 19:26 22:54 10:43 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Howling wind.
Martin Brian M 50 Kelowna CAN 13:22 18:54 22:45 08:13 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Wind
Michaud Andre-Paul M 39 Portland OR 12:07 15:51 18:55 00:59 12:10 18:33 24:34 1:30 4th 42:18  
Moe Justin M 21 Albuquerque NM DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Ryburn Mark M 54 Ellenton PA 12:59 19:58 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Dehydration
Saarinen Markku M 54 Paimio FIN DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
Wehrli Brett M 41 South Weber UT 12:06 17:59 21:17 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF Knee pain.
Zadnikar Larry M 39 Atlanta GA DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
                                 


Solo Racers - Voyager Division

Last Name First Name
M/F
Age
City
State
T.S. 1
T.S. 2
T.S. 3
T.S. 4
T. S. 5
T. S. 6
T.S. 7
Finish

Place

Elapsed Time Comments
Miles  
82.2
154.2
203.9
285.1
375
433.9
503.9
518.7
     
Bickett Adam M 27 Solana Beach CA 09:41 13:45 16:39 03:10 14:07 20:37 01:47 02:34 4th 45:34  
Carroll Tim M 51 Cleveland Heights OH 10;27 15;25 18:28 03:10 14:07 21:33 03:44 4:44 6th 47:44  
Jacobson Rick M 52 Van Nuys CA 10:17 15:37 18:53 03:26 14:07 22:24 DNF DNF DNF DNF Just done.
LaChaine Steve M 43 Atascadero CA 10:26 15:27 18:34 01:34 16:23 23:12 4:47 5:33 7th 49:33 3 times a charm (1 hr penalty for help from crew)
Nealy Sean M 35 San Juan Capistrano CA 11:46 15:41 18:14 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF ?
O'Keefe Chris M 44 Mountain View CA 10:15 15:25 18:45 02:56 14:07 20:34 02:21 03:14 5th 46:14  
Sothern Joel M 53 Thousand Oaks CA 09:31 13:15 15:35 21:00 03:18 09:37 15:00 15:44 1st 34:21 Course Record! (:21 time credit for confusion in Loa)
Stevens Russell M 41 Santa Clara CA 09:53 14:24 16:44 23:01 06:12 11:26 20:19 21:06 3rd 40:06  
Fisher Jared M 41 Blue Diamond CA 09:59 14:23 16:49 ?? 06:41 12:54 18:25 19:11 2nd 38:11 28 minutes faster than his 2007 2nd place solo!

 

 

 

Home FAQS Entry Resources Rules Route
 Webcast Maps Route Pics Why? ResultsPlanet Ultra